Emu Oil is an oil obtained from the fat of the bird Domaius novaehollandiae.
Definition
Emu Oil is an oil obtained from the fat of the bird Domaius novaehollandiae.
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Restriction Please consider whether entry 419 of Annex II to the Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 is applicable. According to entry 419, category 1 material and Category 2 material as defined in Articles 4 and 5 respectively of Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002, and ingredients derived therefrom are prohibited in cosmetics products. Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 has been repealed and replaced by Regulation No. 1069/2009. For Category 1 and 2 materials in Regulation No. 1069/2009, please see Article 8 and 9, respectively.
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name エミュー油: 本品は、エミューDomaius novaehollandiaeの脂肪組織から得られる脂肪油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 158570-96-8
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID501042890
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Effects of Topical Emu Oil on Burn Wounds in the Skin of Balb/c Mice · 2016
- Emu Oil, A Natural Polyvalent Therapy. · 2019
- Emu Oil‐Based Nanocarriers: A Versatile and Biocompatible Platform for Targeted Drug Delivery and Regenerative Medicine · 2025
- Emu oil alleviates atopic dermatitis-like responses by inhibiting Cdc42 signaling of keratinocyte. · 2024
- Emu Oil Reduces LPS-Induced Production of Nitric Oxide and TNF-α but not Phagocytosis in RAW 264 Macrophages. · 2018