Ergosterol peroxide is an ergostanoid that is ergosta-6,22-dien-3-ol with a peroxy group between positions 5 and 8 (the 3beta,5alpha,8alpha,22E stereoisomer).
Definition
Ergosterol peroxide is an ergostanoid that is ergosta-6,22-dien-3-ol with a peroxy group between positions 5 and 8 (the 3beta,5alpha,8alpha,22E stereoisomer). Isolated from Ganoderma lucidum and Cordyceps sinensis, it exhibits antimycobacterial, trypanocidal and antineoplastic activities. It has a role as a metabolite, an antineoplastic agent, a trypanocidal drug and an antimycobacterial drug. It is an organic peroxide, a member of phytosterols, a 3beta-sterol and an ergostanoid. It is functionally related to an ergosterol.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII UG9TN81TGH · registered name ERGOSTEROL ENDOPEROXIDE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name エルゴステロールエンドペルオキシド: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 2061-64-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID501021533
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID001506550
- IUPAC
- (1R,3aR,3bS,5aS,7S,9aR,9bR,11aR)-1-[(2R,3E,5R)-5,6-Dimethylhept-3-en-2-yl]-9a,11a-dimethyl-2,3,3a,6,7,8,9,9a,9b,10,11,11a-dodecahydro-1H-3b,5a-epidioxycyclopenta[a]phenanthren-7-ol
- Molecular formula
- C28H44O3
- Molecular weight
- 428.657 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Bleaching agent1
- Humectant1
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard