Definition
Biological origin: Eriodictyon californicum (Hook. & Arn.) Greene · family Namaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Eriodictyon Californicum Flower/Leaf/Stem Extract is the extract of flowers, leaves and stems of Eriodictyon californicum, Boraginaceae
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name エリオジクチオンカリホルニクム花/葉/茎エキス: 本品は、Eriodictyon californicum の花、葉及び茎のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
ERIODICTYON CALIFORNICUM FLOWER/LEAF/STEM EXTRACTINCI에리오딕티온 칼리포니쿰꽃/잎/줄기추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)Eriodictyon californicum, extractsSynonymエリオジクチオンカリホルニクム花/葉/茎エキスJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68990-14-7
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 273-580-8
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID801009758
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard