Erucic acid is a docosenoic acid having a cis- double bond at C-13.
定義
Erucic acid is a docosenoic acid having a cis- double bond at C-13. It is found particularly in brassicas - it is a major component of mustard and rapeseed oils and is produced by broccoli, Brussels sprouts, kale, and wallflowers. It is a conjugate acid of an erucate.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 075441GMF2 · 登録名 ERUCIC ACID · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
肌を良い状態に保つ(CosIng 包括分類)SKIN CONDITIONING
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
ERUCIC ACIDINCI13-Docosenoic acid, (Z)-別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 112-86-7
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 204-011-3
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID8026931
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID706931
- IUPAC
- (13Z)-Docos-13-enoic acid
- 分子式
- C22H42O2
- 分子量
- 338.576 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- 固体
- 融点・凝固点
- 33.5 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 265 ℃(@ 15 mmHg)
- 可燃性(固体、気体)
- 可燃性
- 蒸気圧
- 0.00000115 ㎜Hg (@ 25 ℃, 推定値)
- 溶解度
- 0.000266 ㎎/ℓ (@ 25 ℃, 推定値)
- 蒸気密度
- 11.69
- 比重
- 0.860 (@ 55 ℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 9.69 (推定値)
- 分子量
- 338.57
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品13件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Lubricating agent4
- Softener and conditioner3
- Intermediate2
- Monomers1
- Fuel1
- Filler1
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Coloproctology Meeting in Barcelona · 1986
- Editorial: Is Mustard Oil good for Cardiac Health? · 2025
- Assessing Olive, Palm Kernel, and Groundnut Oils for their Dermatologically-Active Agents · 2019
- Potential, Cultivation and Quality of Some Crambe Sp. in Southern Turkey · 2017
- Modification of Fatty Acid Profiles of Rapeseed (Brassica napus L.) Oil for Using as Food, Industrial Feed-Stock and Biodiesel · 2016