Ethyl gallate is a gallate ester obtained by the formal condensation of gallic acid with ethanol.
定義
Ethyl gallate is a gallate ester obtained by the formal condensation of gallic acid with ethanol. It has a role as a plant metabolite.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 235I6UDD3L · 登録名 ETHYL GALLATE · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
肌を良い状態に保つ(CosIng 包括分類)SKIN CONDITIONING
安全性・規制情報
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
ETHYL GALLATEINCIBenzoic acid, 3,4,5-trihydroxy-, ethyl ester別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 831-61-8
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 212-608-5
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID2061195
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID5048348
- IUPAC
- Ethyl 3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoate
- 分子式
- C9H10O5
- 分子量
- 198.174 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Solid
- 融点
- 160 - 162 °C
物質そのものを測定した値で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品1件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Softener and conditioner1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験1件・眼試験0件の記録があります。
中程度と分類1件
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験1件をすべて見る
- SkinSens1
Skin Sensitization · QSAR Predicted
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Stability, Irritation Property and Anti-aging Clinical Evaluation of Hydroethanolic Dimocarpus longan Leaf Extract-Loaded Niosomes · 2024
- Effects of natural waste on in vitro oxidative DNA damage · 2024
- Ethyl Gallate Isolated from Castanopsis cuspidata var. sieboldii Branches Inhibits Melanogenesis and Promotes Autophagy in B16F10 Cells · 2023
- Ethyl gallate isolated from phenol-enriched fraction of Caesalpinia mimosoides Lam. Promotes cutaneous wound healing: a scientific validation through bioassay-guided fractionation · 2023
- Anti-Inflammatory Potential of Phenolic Compounds Isolated From Entada africana Guill. & Perr. Used in the Republic of Benin · 2022