Ethyl octanoate is a fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of octanoic acid with ethanol.
定義
Ethyl octanoate is a fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of octanoic acid with ethanol. It has a role as a metabolite. It is a fatty acid ethyl ester and an octanoate ester.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 81C5MOP582 · 登録名 ETHYL OCTANOATE · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
製品に香りをつけるPERFUMING
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
別名・識別情報
ETHYL OCTANOATEINCIOctanoic acid, ethyl ester別名
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 106-32-1
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 203-385-5
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID8051542
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID9030094
- IUPAC
- Ethyl octanoate
- 分子式
- C10H20O2
- 分子量
- 172.268 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- 液体
- 色
- 無色
- 融点・凝固点
- -49~-48 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 206~209 ℃
- 引火点
- 82 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- 0.2 ㎜Hg(at 25℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 5.94 ()
- 比重
- 0.865~0.9
- 粘度
- 1.38 cP(25 C)
- 分子量
- 172.27
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品19件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Fragrance17
- Flavouring and nutrient2
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Lipase-mediated alcoholysis for in situ production of ester bioaromas in licuri oil for cosmetic applications. · 2024
- Fruit Wine Obtained from Melon by-Products: Physico-Chemical and Sensory Analysis, and Characterization of Key Aromas by GC-MS · 2022
- Volatile compounds in different parts of the fruit Psidium guajava L. cv. "Media China" identified at distinct phenological stages using HS-SPME-GC-QTOF/MS. · 2018
- Fortification and Elevated Alcohol Concentration Affect the Concentration of Rotundone and Volatiles in Vitis vinifera cv. Shiraz Wine · 2017
- Effect of ethylene and 1-methylcyclopropene on the postharvest behavior of cape gooseberry fruits (Physalis peruviana L.) · 2017