Ethyl octanoate is a fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of octanoic acid with ethanol.
定义
Ethyl octanoate is a fatty acid ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of octanoic acid with ethanol. It has a role as a metabolite. It is a fatty acid ethyl ester and an octanoate ester.
来源: PubChem
美国FDA 物质登记 · UNII 81C5MOP582 · 登记名称 ETHYL OCTANOATE · 单一化学物质
化妆品中的作用
为产品增添香味PERFUMING
安全与法规参考
未列入韩国有毒物质 GHS 分类 · 现有化学物质
详细资料——标示名称、识别编号、物性、试验记录、文献
别名和识别信息
ETHYL OCTANOATEINCIOctanoic acid, ethyl ester同义名
- CAS No.化学物质登记号
- 106-32-1
- EC No.欧盟化学品目录编号
- 203-385-5
- DTXSID美国EPA化学品编号
- DTXSID8051542
- DTXCID美国EPA化合物编号
- DTXCID9030094
- IUPAC
- Ethyl octanoate
- 分子式
- C10H20O2
- 分子量
- 172.268 g/mol
实测物性
- 性状
- 液体
- 颜色
- 无色
- 熔点/凝固点
- -49~-48 ℃
- 初沸点和沸程
- 206~209 ℃
- 闪点
- 82 ℃
- 蒸气压
- 0.2 ㎜Hg(at 25℃)
- 蒸气密度
- 5.94 ()
- 比重
- 0.865~0.9
- 黏度
- 1.38 cP(25 C)
- 分子量
- 172.27
这是对物质本身测得的数值。韩国安全保健公团(KOSHA)的资料仅供编写和审核安全数据表参考,并非原料商品的规格。
来源: 韩国安全保健公团 安全数据表
产品实际使用的用途
这是向美国 EPA 申报含该成分的 19 款产品的用途。其中包括化妆品以外的产品,排在前几行的即为该成分的主要用途。
- Fragrance17
- Flavouring and nutrient2
来源: 美国EPA CompTox
相关文献
- Lipase-mediated alcoholysis for in situ production of ester bioaromas in licuri oil for cosmetic applications. · 2024
- Fruit Wine Obtained from Melon by-Products: Physico-Chemical and Sensory Analysis, and Characterization of Key Aromas by GC-MS · 2022
- Volatile compounds in different parts of the fruit Psidium guajava L. cv. "Media China" identified at distinct phenological stages using HS-SPME-GC-QTOF/MS. · 2018
- Fortification and Elevated Alcohol Concentration Affect the Concentration of Rotundone and Volatiles in Vitis vinifera cv. Shiraz Wine · 2017
- Effect of ethylene and 1-methylcyclopropene on the postharvest behavior of cape gooseberry fruits (Physalis peruviana L.) · 2017