Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ETHYLHEXYL ISONONANOATE

Molecular structure

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 46 list it before the 1% line and 8 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 54 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 54

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII I6KB4GE3K4 · registered name ETHYLHEXYL ISONONANOATE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final report of the Cosmetic Ingredient Review Expert Panel on the safety assessment of Pelargonic Acid (nonanoic acid) and nonanoate esters

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name イソノナン酸オクチル: 本品は、イソノナン酸と2-エチルヘキシルアルコールのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name イソノナン酸エチルヘキシル: 本品は、イソノナン酸と2-エチルヘキシルアルコールのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ETHYLHEXYL ISONONANOATEINCI에틸헥실아이소노나노에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)Isononanoic acid, 2-ethylhexyl esterSynonymイソノナン酸エチルヘキシルJapanese labelling nameイソノナン酸オクチルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
70969-70-9
CAS No.chemical registry number
71566-49-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
275-073-7
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
275-637-2
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID1029542

Measured properties

Appearance
Liquid

Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: PubChem

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner3

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 14