Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATE

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is the ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and methoxycinnamic acid.

Korean limit
7.50%
Molecular structure

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 270 list it before the 1% line and 108 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 366 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 366

Definition

Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate is the ester of 2-ethylhexyl alcohol and methoxycinnamic acid. It conforms to the formula

Cosmetic roles

Protects colour and scent from lightLIGHT STABILIZERFilters UV to protect skin (sunscreen active)UV FILTERAbsorbs UV (including to protect the product)UV ABSORBER

Safety & regulatory references

Allowed UV filter
United Kingdom

Source: ASEAN Cosmetic Directive · EU Cosmetics Regulation · Taiwan FDA cosmetic ingredients · UK cosmetics regulations (OPSS)

Argentina · Brazil

  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 10%

ASEAN

  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 10%

Canada

  • Maximum Concentration Permitted : ≤ 7.5%

Taiwan · China

  • Maximum concentration : 10%

United States

  • Specific Limitations and Comments : Use of the term "sunscreen" or similar sun protection wording in a product's labeling generally causes the product to be subject to regulation as a drug or a drug/cosmetic, depending on the claims. However, sunscreen ingredients may also be used in some cosmetic products to protect the products’ color. The labelling must also state why the sunscreen ingredient is used, for example, "Contains a sunscreen to protect product color." If this explanation isn’t present, the product may be subject to regulation as a drug (21 CFR 700.35). For more information on sunscreens, refer to Tanning Products

Japan

  • Maximum amount per 100 g (Cosmetics not used for mucosa and to be washed away) : 20 g
  • Maximum amount per 100 g (Cosmetics not used for mucosa and not to be washed away) : 20 g
  • Maximum amount per 100 g (Cosmetics that may be used for mucosa) : 8.0 g

South Korea

  • Maximum concentration : 7.50%

European Union

  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 10%

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information

Restriction VI/12 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name メトキシケイヒ酸オクチル: 本品は、メトキシケイヒ酸(*)と2-エチルヘキシルアルコールとのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

JCIA labelling name メトキシケイヒ酸エチルヘキシル: 本品は、メトキシケイヒ酸(*)と2-エチルヘキシルアルコールとのエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ETHYLHEXYL METHOXYCINNAMATEINCI에칠헥실메톡시신나메이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)メトキシケイヒ酸エチルヘキシルJapanese labelling nameメトキシケイヒ酸オクチルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
5466-77-3
CAS No.chemical registry number
5466-77-3 / 83834-59-7 (trans-)
CAS No.chemical registry number
83834-59-7
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
226-775-7
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
226-775-7 / 629-661-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
629-661-9

Measured properties

Appearance
2-ethylhexyl p-methoxycinnamate is a colorless to pale yellow viscous liquid. (NTP, 1992) · Liquid
Odour
Practically odorless
Boiling point
388 to 392 °F at 3 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 185-195°C at 1mbar
Melting point
less than -13 °F (NTP, 1992) · -25°C
Solubility
less than 1 mg/mL at 81 °F (NTP, 1992) · <0.1 g/100 mL at 27°C
Density
1.01 to 1.02 at 68 °F (NTP, 1992) · Specific gravity = 1.01 - 1.02
Stability
Stable under recommended storage conditions.

Values measured on the substance itself, not a specification for a commercial raw material.

Source: PubChem

Related literature

Linked databases 21