ETHYLPARABEN
Ethylparaben is the ester of ethyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid.
製品には実際どれくらい入っているか
この成分の含有量を表示した製品はまだありません。
この成分を含む製品のうち2件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、32件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。
この成分を含む製品
確認済み 34件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 34件を見る
LACVERTHomme Recharge Emulsion 180ml
Elizabeth ArdenElizabeth Arden Eight Hour® Cream Intensive Moisturizing Hand Treatment
It's a 10It's a 10 It's a 10 Miracle Styling Oil Plus Keratin
It's a 10It's a 10 It's a 10 Silk Express Miracle Smoothing Styling Balm
It's a 10It's a 10 It's a 10 Potion Miracle Daily Conditioner
It's a 10It's a 10 It's a 10 Silk Express Miracle Hair Mask
ShionlePop-Up Eyeliner 01 Black
American CrewAmerican Crew MATTE CLAY
ShionlePop-Up Eyeliner 02 Mocha
It's a 10It's a 10 It’s a 10 Potion Miracle Hair Mask
American CrewAmerican Crew PRECISION SHAVE GEL
It's a 10It's a 10 It's a 10 Miracle Blow Dry Styling Balm
定義
Ethylparaben is the ester of ethyl alcohol and p-hydroxybenzoic acid. It conforms to the formula:
Ethylparaben is an ethyl ester resulting from the formal condensation of the carboxy group of 4-hydroxybenzoic acid with ethanol. It has a role as an antifungal agent, an antimicrobial food preservative, a plant metabolite and a phytoestrogen. It is an ethyl ester and a paraben.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 14255EXE39 · 登録名 Ethylparaben · 単一の化学物質
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
- 制限
- 韓国 · 中国
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
アルゼンチン · ブラジル
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : (a) 0,4% (expresso como ácido) para cada substância considerada em forma individual. (b) 0,8% (expresso como ácido) para a soma das concentrações individuais de ácido 4-p-hidroxibenzóico, seus ésteres de metil e etil e seus sais contidos no produto.
- Other limitations and requirements : Prohibit: isopropylparaben, isobutylparaben, fenylparaben, benzylparaben, pentylparaben.
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.4% (as acid) for single ester 0.8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters
台湾
- 倘前述三國家地區政府管理有差異時,則採其中限量規定方式最安全者。
- ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
- 用途 : 防腐
- 最大配合量 : (a) 0.4% (以 acid 計,單獨使用)
- (b) 0.8% (以 acid 計,混合使用)
- (a) 0.4%
- (b) 0.8%
日本
- 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 1.0 as total(合計量として1.0)
欧州連合
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 0,4% (as acid) for single ester 0,8% (as acid) for mixtures of esters
出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
Restriction V/12 · SCCS opinion: Extended Opinion on the Safety Evaluation of Parabens; Opinion on Parabens; Opinion on Parabens updated request for a scientific opinion on 'propyl-and butylparaben'; Opinion on Parabens, underarm cosmetics and breast cancer
出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Parabens as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Amended Report on the Safety Assessment of Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, Isopropylparaben, Butylparaben, Isobutylparaben and Benzylparaben as used in cosmetic products
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Methylparaben, Ethylparaben, Propylparaben, and Butylparaben
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 エチルパラベン: 本品は、パラヒドロキシ安息香酸のエチルエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 120-47-8
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 204-399-4
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID9022528
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID002528
- IUPAC
- Ethyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
- 分子式
- C9H10O3
- 分子量
- 166.176 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Liquid, Other Solid · Almost odourless, small, colourless crystals or a white, crystalline powder
- 臭い
- Odorless
- 沸点
- 297-298 °C (decomposition) · 298.00 °C. @ 760.00 mm Hg
- 融点
- ofp-hydroxybenzoic acid isolated by acidification and not recrystallised: 213 °C to 217 °C, after vacuum drying in a sulphuric acid desiccator · 117 °C
- 溶解性
- In water, 8.85X10+2 mg/L at 25 °C · Solubility in water at 25 °C is 0.075% w/w, at 20 °C. 0.70% w/w
- 安定性
- Stable under recommended storage conditions. · Parabens are stable against hydrolysis during autoclaving & resist saponification /Parabens/
- 解離定数
- pKa = 8.34
- 色
- 無色
- 融点・凝固点
- 117 ℃
- 可燃性(固体、気体)
- 可燃性
- 蒸気圧
- 0.0000929 ㎜Hg (@ 25 ℃, 推定値)
- 溶解度
- 885 ㎎/ℓ (@ 25 ℃)
- 蒸気密度
- 5.74
- 比重
- 1.291 (@ 20 ℃)
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- 2.47
- 自然発火温度
- 495 ℃
- 分解温度
- (297~298 ℃)
- 分子量
- 166.18
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品24件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Preservative19
- Fragrance2
- Processing aids not otherwise specified1
- Food preservative (EPA)1
- Flavouring and nutrient1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験4件・眼試験2件の記録があります。
試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験6件をすべて見る
- Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to - Category 6.3B (Category 3)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 6.5B (Category 1)
Skin Sensitization · Read Across - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) equivalent or similar to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Application of Graphene as Solid Phase Extraction Absorbent for the Determination of Parabens in Cosmetic Products by Capillary Electrophoresis · 2013
- In vitro reciprocal interactions between yeasts from human cutaneous mycobiota and parabens used in cosmetics. · 2023
- Molecular mechanism of ethylparaben on zebrafish embryo cardiotoxicity based on transcriptome analyses. · 2022
- Toxicity of the cosmetic preservatives parabens, phenoxyethanol and chlorphenesin on human meibomian gland epithelial cells. · 2020
- Trace Level Detection of Bisphenol A Analogues and Parabens by LC-MS/MS in Human Plasma from Malaysians · 2020
連携データベース 22
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 英語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報 2 3
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国CIR 安全性評価 2 3 4
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)