Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the fresh leaves of the Eucaluptus, Eucalyptus globulus and other species of Eucalyptus, Myrtaceae.
How much products actually contain
1 products state the amountmedian 2%
- under 0.01% 0
- 0.01–0.1% 0
- 0.1–1% 0
- 1% or more 1
Amounts are mostly stated by products named after the ingredient, so they may lean towards token amounts.
Of the products containing it, 144 list it before the 1% line and 200 after it (usually 1% or less).
Products using this ingredient
12 of 344 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 344
Tiger BalmTiger Balm Relief Multi Balm 25g
SoncBotanical Aroma Oil Roll-On 002 Out of Office
HimalayaCold Relief Balm 10g
YUZYYUZY Scalp Revive Serum
ORLYORLY Genius Remover - 8oz
AlaffiaAlaffia Alaffia EveryDay Shea Body Lotion, Eucalyptus Mint 32oz
AlaffiaAlaffia Alaffia EveryDay Shea Body Wash, Eucalyptus Mint 32oz
AlaffiaAlaffia Authentic African Black Soap All-In-One - Eucalyptus Tea Tree, 16 oz
AlaffiaAlaffia Kids Bubble Bath - Eucalyptus Mint
BRTCAnti-Pollution & Blackhead Cleansing Oil
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Eucalyptus - Pure-Castile Magic Soap
Dr. Bronner'sDr. Bronner's Eucalyptus - Pure-Castile Magic Soap Refill
Definition
Biological origin: Eucalyptus globulus Labill. · family Myrtaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Eucalyptus Globulus Leaf Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the fresh leaves of the Eucaluptus, Eucalyptus globulus and other species of Eucalyptus, Myrtaceae. Syn. Yuukari Yu (Japanese)
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
- Restricted
- Canada · European Union
Source: EU Cosmetics Regulation · MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
Restriction III/355
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of <I>Eucalyptus globulus</I> (Eucalyptus)-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ユーカリ葉油: 本品は、ユーカリEucalyptus globulusの葉から得られる精油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 8000-48-4
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 8000-48-4 / 84625-32-1
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 84625-32-1
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 283-406-2
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 283-406-2
Related literature
Linked databases 10
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- EU Cosmetics Regulation
- GBIF species information
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information 2 3
- Tlooto literature search 2
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2