Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

FERRIC FERROCYANIDE

Ferric Ferrocyanide is the inorganic salt that conforms to the formula.

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 174 list it before the 1% line and 120 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

12 of 294 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first · See all 294

Definition

Ferric Ferrocyanide is the inorganic salt that conforms to the formula. To identify the colorant meeting the requirements for labeling purposes in the US, the INCI Name Ferric Ferrocyanide must be used. To identify the colorant allowed for use in the European Union (EU), the INCI Name CI 77510 must be used, except for hair dye products.

Cosmetic roles

Adds colourCOLORANT

Safety & regulatory references

Restricted
China · European Union · South Korea · United States
Allowed colourant
United States

Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information · US FDA color additives · US FDA prohibited and restricted ingredients

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name コンジョウ: 本品は、次の化学式で表される2種の無機化合物からなる。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

FERRIC FERROCYANIDEINCI페릭페로시아나이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)FERRIC FERROCYANIDE, FERRIC AMMONIUM FERROCYANIDESynonymコンジョウJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
12240-15-2
CAS No.chemical registry number
12240-15-2 / 14038-43-8
CAS No.chemical registry number
14038-43-8
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
237-875-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
237-875-5

Related literature

Linked databases 16