Fucoidan is a sulfated polysaccharide extracted from brown algae.
Definition
Fucoidan is a sulfated polysaccharide extracted from brown algae.
Cosmetic roles
Slows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name フコイダン: 本品は、褐藻類から抽出された硫酸化多糖類である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
FUCOIDANINCI푸코이단Korean label name (MFDS standard)フコイダンJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 9072-19-9
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 618-634-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID801052921
Related literature
- Stabilizing properties of fucoidan for the alumina suspension containing the cationic surfactant. · 2020
- The Pharmacokinetics of Fucoidan after Topical Application to Rats · 2019
- Roles and mechanisms of fucoidan against dermatitis: A review. · 2024
- Methodology of the Development of a Topical Transdermal Fucoidan Delivery System · 2023
- Formulation, Optimization and In Vivo Evaluation of Fucoidan-Based Cream with Anti-Inflammatory Properties · 2021