Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

FUCOSTEROL

Fucosterol is a 3beta-sterol consisting of stigmastan-3beta-ol with double bonds at positions 5 and 24(28).

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 504ZAM710C · registered name FUCOSTEROL · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Fucosterol is a 3beta-sterol consisting of stigmastan-3beta-ol with double bonds at positions 5 and 24(28). It has a role as an antioxidant, a metabolite and a hepatoprotective agent. It is a 3beta-hydroxy-Delta(5)-steroid, a C29-steroid, a member of phytosterols and a 3beta-sterol. It derives from a hydride of a stigmastane.

Source: PubChem

Cosmetic roles

Protects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANTMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

FUCOSTEROLINCI
CAS No.chemical registry number
17605-67-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID701033229
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID201518258
IUPAC
(24E)-Stigmasta-5,24(24~1~)-dien-3beta-ol
Molecular formula
C29H48O
Molecular weight
412.702 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 5 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner3
  • Humectant1
  • Antioxidant1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 13