Furfural is an aldehyde that is furan with the hydrogen at position 2 substituted by a formyl group.
Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII DJ1HGI319P · registered name Furfural · single chemical substance
Furfural is the cyclic aldehyde that conforms to the formula:
Furfural is an aldehyde that is furan with the hydrogen at position 2 substituted by a formyl group. It has a role as a metabolite and a Maillard reaction product. It is an aldehyde and a member of furans. It is functionally related to a furan.
Source: PubChem
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
- Restricted
- International fragrance standard (IFRA) · United Kingdom
Source: ASEAN Cosmetic Directive · EU Cosmetics Regulation · IFRA fragrance standards · MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information · UK cosmetics regulations (OPSS)
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 0.001%
European Union
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 0,001 %
Source: MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information
Korea’s toxic-substance GHS classification: Danger · H330 (category 2) · H335 (category 3) · H351 (category 2) · +3 more
EU Cosmetics Regulation, Annex III (restricted substances), entry 312 · maximum concentration 0,001 %
Restriction III/312 · SCCS opinion: Furfural; Opinion on Furfural
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name フルフラール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される環状アルデヒドである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 98-01-1
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 202-627-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID1020647
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID50647
- IUPAC
- Furan-2-carbaldehyde
- Molecular formula
- C5H4O2
- Molecular weight
- 96.085 g/mol
Measured properties
- Appearance
- Furfural appears as colorless or reddish-brown mobile liquids with a penetrating odor. Flash points 140 °F. Denser than water and soluble in water. Vapors heavier than air. May be toxic by ingestion, skin absorption or inhalation. · Liquid
- Odour
- Peculiar odor, somewhat resembling the odor of benzaldehyde · ... Almond-like odor ...
- Boiling point
- 323.1 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992) · 161.7 °C
- Melting point
- -33.7 °F (NTP, 1992) · -38.1 °C
- Solubility
- 50 to 100 mg/mL at 64 °F (NTP, 1992) · Soluble in alcohol, ether, 8.3% soluble in water at 20 °C
- Density
- 1.159 at 68 °F (USCG, 1999) - Denser than water, will sink · 1.1594 g/cu cm at 20 °C
- Odour threshold
- 0.2 ppm
- Melting/freezing point
- -38.1 ℃
- Initial boiling point and range
- 161.7 ℃
- Flash point
- 60 ℃(C.C.)
- Evaporation rate
- &, lt, 1
- Upper/lower flammability or explosive limits
- 19.3 / 2.1 %
- Vapour pressure
- 2.21 ㎜Hg (25℃)
- Water solubility
- 7.41X10+4 ㎎/ℓ (25℃)
- Vapour density
- 3.31
- Relative density
- 1.16
- n-Octanol/water partition coefficient (Kow)
- 0.41
- Auto-ignition temperature
- 315 ℃
- Decomposition temperature
- 560 (kcal/mol)
- Viscosity
- 1.587 (25℃, mPa-s)
- Molecular weight
- 96.1
Values measured on the substance itself. The KOSHA data are a reference for writing and reviewing safety data sheets, not a specification for a commercial raw material.
Source: PubChem · KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)
What products actually use it for
What the 20 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Fragrance7
- No specific technical function7
- Flavouring and nutrient2
- Intermediate1
- Solvent1
- Hardener1
- Monomers1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Irritation and sensitisation studies
8 skin studies and 6 eye studies are on record.
The study conclusions largely agree (100%). These tests are on the raw material itself; irritation at the amount in a finished product is a different question.
See all 14 studies
- Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2600 (Skin Sensitisation) - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Skin Irrit. 2
Skin Irritation · Authoritative - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Severe Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2500 (Acute Dermal Irritation) according to - Skin corrosion/irritation - Category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Skin irritation - category 2
Skin Irritation · Screening - Category 2A
Eye Irritation · Screening - Eye Irrit. 2
Eye Irritation · Authoritative - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to EPA OPPTS 870.2400 (Acute Eye Irritation) according to - Category 6.4A (Category 2A)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Eye irritation - category 2A
Eye Irritation · Screening - Serious eye damage/eye irritation - Category 2A
Eye Irritation · Screening
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- 5-Methyl Furfural Reduces the Production of Malodors by Inhibiting Sodium l-Lactate Fermentation of Staphylococcus epidermidis: Implication for Deodorants Targeting the Fermenting Skin Microbiome · 2019
- An experimental study of the photodynamic properties of furfural and of the potentials for using a photoprotective cream · 1990
- Structural Features of Lignin Fractionated From Industrial Furfural Residue Using Alkaline Cooking Technology and Its Antioxidant Performance · 2020
- Enhanced degradation of furfural by heat-activated persulfate/nZVI-rGO oxidation system: Degradation pathway and improving the biodegradability of oil refinery wastewater · 2020
- THE USE OF THE FURFURAL FROM THE SOLID WASTE OF SUGAR INDUSTRY (BAGASSE) TO SYNTHESIZE -(2-FURYL) ACRYLIC ACID AS AN ALTERNATIVE FOR THE RAW MATERIAL OF SUNSCREEN COMPOUND · 2010
Linked databases 28
- ASEAN Cosmetic Directive
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- EU Cosmetics Regulation
- EU restricted substances (Annex III)
- EU SCCS safety opinions 2
- IARC carcinogen classification
- IFRA fragrance standards
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- KOSHA safety data sheets (Korea)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic regulatory information 2 3 4
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto literature search 2 3 4 5
- UK cosmetics regulations (OPSS)
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- US National Toxicology Program reports
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · Korean · English · Japanese · Chinese