Galangin is a 7-hydroxyflavonol with additional hydroxy groups at positions 3 and 5 respectively; a growth inhibitor of breast tumor cells.
Definition
Galangin is a 7-hydroxyflavonol with additional hydroxy groups at positions 3 and 5 respectively; a growth inhibitor of breast tumor cells. It has a role as an antimicrobial agent, an EC 3.1.1.3 (triacylglycerol lipase) inhibitor and a plant metabolite. It is a trihydroxyflavone and a 7-hydroxyflavonol.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII 142FWE6ECS · registered name GALANGIN · single chemical substance
Galangin is the organic compound that conforms to the formula:
Cosmetic roles
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 548-83-4
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 208-960-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID70203288
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID70125779
- IUPAC
- 3,5,7-Trihydroxy-2-phenyl-4H-1-benzopyran-4-one
- Molecular formula
- C15H10O5
- Molecular weight
- 270.24 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Humectant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Galangin alleviates vitiligo by targeting ANXA2 degradation in macrophages · 2025
- Galangin Mitigates Oxidative Damage Induced by Environmental Stresses in Skin Keratinocytes · 2025
- Galangin Mitigates PM2.5-Induced Endoplasmic Reticulum Stress and Senescence in HaCaT Keratinocytes · 2025
- Galangin: A food‐derived flavonoid with therapeutic potential against a wide spectrum of diseases · 2023
- The molecular mechanisms underlying anti‐inflammatory effects of galangin in different diseases · 2023