Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII S72O3284MS · registered name GENTIANA LUTEA ROOT · biological origin (no fixed structure)
Gentiana Lutea Rhizome/Root Extract is the extract of the rhizomes and roots of Gentiana lutea L., Gentianaceae
Biological origin: Gentiana lutea L. · family Gentianaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ゲンチアナ根茎/根エキス: 本品は、ゲンチアナ Gentiana lutea の根茎及び根のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
GENTIANA LUTEA RHIZOME/ROOT EXTRACTINCI큰노랑용담추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)큰노랑용담뿌리줄기/뿌리추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)Gentian, Gentianalutea, ext.Synonymゲンチアナ根茎/根エキスJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 72968-42-4
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 277-139-0
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID001041835
What products actually use it for
What the 5 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner4
- Flavouring and nutrient1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard