Definition
Biological origin: Gentiana scabra Bunge · family Gentianaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Gentiana Scabra Root Extract is an extract of the roots of the Gentian, Gentiana scabra, Gentianaceae
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer
Source: EU CosIng ingredient list
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name トウリンドウ根エキス: 本品は、トウリンドウ Gentiana scabra の根のエキスである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
GENTIANA SCABRA ROOT EXTRACTINCI용담뿌리추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)トウリンドウ根エキスJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 95193-52-5
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 305-864-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID201042027
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard