Glucosyl Pentagallate is the pentaester of Glucose and Gallic Acid.
Definition
Glucosyl Pentagallate is the pentaester of Glucose and Gallic Acid.
US FDA substance register · UNII 3UI3K8W93I · registered name Pentagalloylglucose · single chemical substance
1,2,3,4,6-pentakis-O-galloyl-beta-D-glucose is a galloyl-beta-D-glucose compound having five galloyl groups in the 1-, 2-, 3-, 4- and 6-positions. It has a role as a geroprotector, an antineoplastic agent, a radical scavenger, a hepatoprotective agent, a radiation protective agent, an anti-inflammatory agent and a plant metabolite. It is a galloyl beta-D-glucose and a gallate ester. It is a conjugate acid of a 1,2,3,4,6-pentakis-O-galloyl-beta-D-glucose(1-).
Source: PubChem
Cosmetic roles
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ペンタ没食子酸グルコシル: 本品は、没食子酸(*)とグルコース(*)のペンタエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 14937-32-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID901029765
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID001514967
- IUPAC
- 1,2,3,4,6-Pentakis-O-(3,4,5-trihydroxybenzoyl)-beta-D-glucopyranose
- Molecular formula
- C41H32O26
- Molecular weight
- 940.681 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Antioxidant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 13
- ChEBI
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- PubChem
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · English · Japanese