Glycereth-7 Cocoate is the ester of coconut acid and a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin containing an average of 7 moles of ethylene oxide.
Definition
Glycereth-7 Cocoate is the ester of coconut acid and a polyethylene glycol ether of glycerin containing an average of 7 moles of ethylene oxide.
Cosmetic roles
Softens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGDraws in and holds moistureHUMECTANTSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ヤシ油脂肪酸グリセレス-7: 本品は、ヤシ脂肪酸とグリセリンのポリエチレングリコールエーテルとのエステルであり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は7である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
GLYCERETH-7 COCOATEINCIヤシ油脂肪酸グリセレス-7Japanese labelling name