Definition
Poly(oxy-1,2-ethanediyl), .omega., .omega'., -dihydroxy-.omega''.-[(12-hydroxy-1-oxooctadecyl)oxy]-.alpha.,.alpha'.,.alpha''.-1,2,3-propanetryiltris- (8 mol EO average molar ratio)
Cosmetic roles
Keeps an emulsion from separatingEMULSION STABILISINGSurfactant that lifts dirtSURFACTANT - CLEANSINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ヒドロキシステアリン酸グリセレス-8: 本品は、ヒドロキシステアリン酸(*)とグリセリン(*)のポリエチレングリコールエーテルとのエステルであり、酸化エチレンの平均付加モル数は8である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
GLYCERETH-8 HYDROXYSTEARATEINCI글리세레스-8하이드록시스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ヒドロキシステアリン酸グリセレス-8Japanese labelling name