Cosmetic roles
Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGBoosts latherSURFACTANT - FOAM BOOSTINGWashes away surface impuritiesCLEANSING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Glyceryl Ethers as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name グリセリルカプリルエーテル: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
GLYCERYL CAPRYL ETHERINCI글리세릴카프릴에터Korean label name (MFDS standard)グリセリルカプリルエーテルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 10430-97-4