Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

GLYCERYL DI-HYDROXYSTEARATE

Glyceryl Di-Hydroxystearate is the diester of glycerin and hydroxystearic acid.

Molecular structure

Definition

Glyceryl Di-Hydroxystearate is the diester of glycerin and hydroxystearic acid.

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Glyceryl Diesters

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Amended Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Dilaurate, Glyceryl Diarachidate, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Glyceryl Dierucate, Glyceryl Dihydroxystearate, Glyceryl Diisopalmitate, Glyceryl Diisostearate, Glyceryl Dilinoleate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Dioleate, Glyceryl Dipalmitate, Glyceryl Dipalmitoleate, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Palmitate Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate Lactate and Glyceryl Stearate Succinate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ジ-ヒドロキシステアリン酸グリセリル: 本品は、ヒドロキシステアリン酸(*)とグリセリン(*)のジエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

GLYCERYL DI-HYDROXYSTEARATEINCI글리세릴다이-하이드록시스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ジ-ヒドロキシステアリン酸グリセリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
122546-20-7
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID90709131
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID40659879
IUPAC
2,3-Dihydroxypropyl 2,2-dihydroxyoctadecanoate
Molecular formula
C21H42O6
Molecular weight
390.561 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 9