Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

GLYCERYL DIERUCATE

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 2O649Y7J74 · registered name GLYCERYL DIERUCATE · mixture

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Bis[(Z)-docos-13-enoic] acid, diester with glycerol

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Glyceryl Diesters

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Dilaurate, Glyceryl Diarachidate, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Glyceryl Dierucate, Glyceryl Dihydroxystearate, Glyceryl Diisopalmitate, Glyceryl Diisostearate, Glyceryl Dilinoleate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Dioleate, Glyceryl Dipalmitate, Glyceryl Dipalmitoleate, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Palmitate Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate Lactate, and Glyceryl Stearate Succinate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Amended Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Dilaurate, Glyceryl Diarachidate, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Glyceryl Dierucate, Glyceryl Dihydroxystearate, Glyceryl Diisopalmitate, Glyceryl Diisostearate, Glyceryl Dilinoleate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Dioleate, Glyceryl Dipalmitate, Glyceryl Dipalmitoleate, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Palmitate Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate Lactate and Glyceryl Stearate Succinate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

GLYCERYL DIERUCATEINCI글리세릴다이에루케이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
138614-24-1
CAS No.chemical registry number
28880-79-7
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
249-285-5
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID201021372
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID301506416
IUPAC
3-Hydroxypropane-1,2-diyl di[(13Z)-docos-13-enoate]
Molecular formula
C47H88O5
Molecular weight
733.216 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 10