Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

GLYCERYL DILINOLEATE

1,2-dilinoleoylglycerol is a dilinoleoylglycerol.

Molecular structure

Definition

1,2-dilinoleoylglycerol is a dilinoleoylglycerol.

Source: PubChem

(9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoic acid, diester with glycerol

Cosmetic roles

Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Glyceryl Diesters

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Dilaurate, Glyceryl Diarachidate, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Glyceryl Dierucate, Glyceryl Dihydroxystearate, Glyceryl Diisopalmitate, Glyceryl Diisostearate, Glyceryl Dilinoleate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Dioleate, Glyceryl Dipalmitate, Glyceryl Dipalmitoleate, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Palmitate Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate Lactate, and Glyceryl Stearate Succinate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Amended Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Dilaurate, Glyceryl Diarachidate, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Glyceryl Dierucate, Glyceryl Dihydroxystearate, Glyceryl Diisopalmitate, Glyceryl Diisostearate, Glyceryl Dilinoleate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Dioleate, Glyceryl Dipalmitate, Glyceryl Dipalmitoleate, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Palmitate Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate Lactate and Glyceryl Stearate Succinate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

GLYCERYL DILINOLEATEINCI글리세릴다이리놀리에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
30606-27-0
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
250-259-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID701021208
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID501506262
IUPAC
3-Hydroxypropane-1,2-diyl di[(9Z,12Z)-octadeca-9,12-dienoate]
Molecular formula
C39H68O5
Molecular weight
616.968 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 9