Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

GLYCERYL DIPALMITATE

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII 7775E5IR3L · registered name GLYCERYL DIPALMITATE · mixture

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Glycerol dipalmitate

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Glyceryl Diesters

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Amended Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Dilaurate, Glyceryl Diarachidate, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Glyceryl Dierucate, Glyceryl Dihydroxystearate, Glyceryl Diisopalmitate, Glyceryl Diisostearate, Glyceryl Dilinoleate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Dioleate, Glyceryl Dipalmitate, Glyceryl Dipalmitoleate, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Palmitate Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate Lactate and Glyceryl Stearate Succinate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Dilaurate, Glyceryl Diarachidate, Glyceryl Dibehenate, Glyceryl Dierucate, Glyceryl Dihydroxystearate, Glyceryl Diisopalmitate, Glyceryl Diisostearate, Glyceryl Dilinoleate, Glyceryl Dimyristate, Glyceryl Dioleate, Glyceryl Dipalmitate, Glyceryl Dipalmitoleate, Glyceryl Distearate, Glyceryl Palmitate Lactate, Glyceryl Stearate Citrate, Glyceryl Stearate Lactate, and Glyceryl Stearate Succinate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Names & identifiers

GLYCERYL DIPALMITATEINCI글리세릴다이팔미테이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)
CAS No.chemical registry number
26657-95-4
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
247-886-7
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID7047431

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Emulsifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 10