Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

GLYCERYL ERUCATE

1-erucoylglycerol is a fatty acid ester resulting from the formal condensation of the hydroxy group at position-1 of glycerol with the carboxy group of erucic acid.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII BOK79X1GQ3 · registered name GLYCERYL MONOERUCATE · mixture

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

1-erucoylglycerol is a fatty acid ester resulting from the formal condensation of the hydroxy group at position-1 of glycerol with the carboxy group of erucic acid. It has a role as a food emulsifier. It is a fatty acid ester and a 1-monoglyceride. It is functionally related to a glycerol and an erucic acid.

Source: PubChem

(Z)-Docos-13-enoic acid, monoester with glycerol

Cosmetic roles

Mixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Laurate SE, Glyceryl Laurate/Oleate, Glyceryl Adipate, Glyceryl Alginate, Glyceryl Arachidate, Glyceryl Arachidonate, Glyceryl Behenate, Glyceryl Caprate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate, Glyceryl Cocate, Glyceryl Collagenate, Glyceryl Erucate, Glyceryl Hydrognated Rosinate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Soyate, Glyceryl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Isopalmitate, Glyceryl Isostearate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearates, Glyceryl Lanolate, Glyceryl Linoleate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Glyceryl Montanate, Glyceryl Myristate, Glyceryl Isotridecanoate/Stearate/Adipate, Glyceryl Oleate SE, Glyceryl Oelate/Elaidate, Glyceryl Palmitate, Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate, Glyceryl Palmitoleate, Glyceryl Pentadecanoate, Glyceryl Polyacrylate, Glyceryl Rosinate, Glyceryl Sesquioleate, Glyceryl/Sorbitol Oleate/Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate/Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate/Maleate, Glyceryl Tallowate, Glyceryl Thiopropionate, and Glyceryl Undecylenate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Monoglyceryl Monoesters as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Amended Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Laurate SE, Glyceryl Laurate/Oleate, Glyceryl Adipate, Glyceryl Alginate, Glyceryl Arachidate, Glyceryl Arachidonate, Glyceryl Behenate, Glyceryl Caprate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate, Glyceryl Cocate, Glyceryl Collagenate, Glyceryl Erucate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Soyate, Glyceryl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Isopalmitate, Glyceryl Isostearate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearates, Glyceryl Lanolate, Glyceryl Linoleate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Glyceryl Montanate, Glyceryl Myristate, Glyceryl Isotridecanoate/Stearate/Adipate, Glyceryl Oleate SE, Glyceryl Oleate/Elaidate, Glyceryl Palmitate, Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate, Glyceryl Palmitoleate, Glyceryl Pentadecanoate, Glyceryl Polyacrylate, Glyceryl Rosinate, Glyceryl Sesquioleate, Glyceryl/Sorbitol Oleate/Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate/Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate/Maleate, Glyceryl Tallowate, Glyceryl Thiopropionate, and Glyceryl Undecylenate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name エルカ酸グリセリル: 本品は、エルカ酸とグリセリン(*)のモノエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

GLYCERYL ERUCATEINCI글리세릴에루케이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)エルカ酸グリセリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
28063-42-5
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
248-812-6
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID101021555
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID001506574
IUPAC
1,3-Dihydroxypropan-2-yl (13Z)-docos-13-enoate
Molecular formula
C25H48O4
Molecular weight
412.655 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Emulsifier1
  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 14