Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Monoglyceryl Monoesters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name へプタン酸グリセリル: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
GLYCERYL HEPTANOATEINCI글리세릴헵타노에이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)へプタン酸グリセリルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 26402-24-4
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID90949297
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID501377495
- IUPAC
- 2,3-Dihydroxypropyl heptanoate
- Molecular formula
- C10H20O4
- Molecular weight
- 204.266 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard