Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

GLYCERYL STEARATE DIACETATE

Molecular structure

Cosmetic roles

Adjusts thicknessVISCOSITY CONTROLLINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMixes and holds oil and water togetherSURFACTANT - EMULSIFYING

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Trilaurin, Triarachidin, Tribehenin, Tricaprin, Tricaprylin, Trierucin, Triheptanoin, Triheptylundecanoin, Triisononanoin, Triisopalmitin, Triisostearin, Trilinolein, Trimyristin, Trioctanoin, Triolein, Tripalmitin, Tripalmitolein, Triricinolein, Tristearin, Triundecanoin, Glyceryl Triacetyl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Triacetyl Ricinoleate, and Glyceryl Stearate Diaceate

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of Triglycerides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ジ酢酸ステアリン酸グリセリル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)と酢酸(*)とグリセリン(*)のトリエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

GLYCERYL STEARATE DIACETATEINCI글리세릴스테아레이트다이아세테이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ジ酢酸ステアリン酸グリセリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
84931-78-2
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
284-599-6
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID301005232
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID301432118
IUPAC
Octadecanoic acid--2,3-dihydroxypropyl acetate (1/1)
Molecular formula
C23H46O6
Molecular weight
418.615 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2
  • Viscosity modifier1
  • Emulsifier1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 10