Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII R63V8Q8M4R · registered name GLYCYRRHETINYL STEARATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glycyrrhetinic Acid, Potassium Glycyrrhetinate, Disodium Succinoyl Glycyrrhetinate, Glyceryl Glycyrrhetinate, Stearyl Glycyrrhetinate, Glycyrrhizic Acid, Ammonium Glycyrrhizate, Dipotassium Glycyrrhizate, Disodium Glycyrrhizate, Trisodium Glycyrrhizate, Glycyrrhetinyl Stearate, Methyl Glycyrrhizate, and Potassium Glycyrrhizinate
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name ステアリン酸グリチルレチニル: 本品は、ステアリン酸(*)とグリチルレチン酸(*)のモノエステルであり、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 4827-59-2
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID10197470
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID20119961
- IUPAC
- 3beta-(Octadecanoyloxy)-11-oxoolean-12-en-30-oic acid
- Molecular formula
- C48H80O5
- Molecular weight
- 737.163 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
- Humectant1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
Linked databases 13
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- Tlooto literature search
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata