GLYOXYLIC ACID
Glyoxylic acid is a 2-oxo monocarboxylic acid that is acetic acid bearing an oxo group at the alpha carbon atom.
定義
Glyoxylic acid is a 2-oxo monocarboxylic acid that is acetic acid bearing an oxo group at the alpha carbon atom. It has a role as a mouse metabolite, a Saccharomyces cerevisiae metabolite, an Escherichia coli metabolite and a human metabolite. It is an aldehydic acid and a 2-oxo monocarboxylic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a glyoxylate.
出典: PubChem
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII JQ39C92HH6 · 登録名 Glyoxylic Acid · 単一の化学物質
Glyoxylic Acid is the organic acid that conforms to the formula
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 グリオキシル酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機酸である。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 298-12-4
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 206-058-5
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID5021594
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID401594
- IUPAC
- Oxoacetic acid
- 分子式
- C2H2O3
- 分子量
- 74.035 g/mol
測定された物性
- 性状
- Supplied as a 50% aqueous solution. Colorless to straw yellow. (USCG, 1999) · CBI, Liquid
- 臭い
- Obnoxious odor
- 融点
- 98 °C · Crystals from water, melting point: 70-75 °C, obnoxious odor, strong corrosive acid, K= 4.6X10-4, deliquesces, attacks most stable metals except certain stainless steel alloys, aq soln tend to acquire a yellow tint. /glyoxylic acid hemihydrate/
- 溶解性
- Very soluble in water, slightly soluble in ethanol, ethyl ether, and benzene
- 密度
- 1.342 (USCG, 1999) - Denser than water, will sink · 1.42 @ 20 °C/4 °C
- 安定性
- FORMS A SYRUP ON SHORT EXPOSURE TO AIR /GLYOXYLIC ACID HEMIHYDRATE/
- 解離定数
- 3.3 (at 25 °C) · pKa = 3.30 @ 25 °C
- 色
- 無色
- 融点・凝固点
- 98 ℃
- 初留点および沸点範囲
- 225 ℃
- 引火点
- 104 ℃
- 蒸気圧
- 1.06 ㎜Hg (at 25℃)
- 溶解度
- ( 1000 g/L at 25℃)
- 蒸気密度
- &, gt, 1
- 比重
- 1.42 ()
- n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
- -1.40 ()
- 分子量
- 74.04
物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。
出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品7件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- pH regulating agent3
- Corrosion inhibitor1
- Hair waving or straightening (EPA)1
- Intermediate1
- Anti-static agent1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
刺激・感作試験の記録
皮膚試験5件・眼試験3件の記録があります。
試験ごとに結論が分かれています(最も多い結論の割合 33%)。この成分が刺激性だとは言い切れないということです。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。
試験8件をすべて見る
- Classification not possible
Skin Sensitization · Screening - Not classified
Skin Irritation · Screening - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 404 (Acute Dermal Irritation / Corrosion) according to - High Frequency of Sensitization
skin sensitisation: in vivo (LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 429 (Skin Sensitisation: Local Lymph Node Assay) - Category 8.2C (Category 1C)
Skin Irritation · Read Across - Category 2A
Eye Irritation · Screening - Category 8.3A (Category 1)
Eye Irritation · Read Across - Severe Irritation
eye irritation: in vivo · Screening · OECD Guideline 405 (Acute Eye Irritation / Corrosion) according to
出典: 米国EPA CompTox
関連文献
- Entangled Event of AKI: A Case Report of Glyoxylic Acid-Associated AKI Following Hair Straightening Treatment · 2025
- #3665 Glyoxylic acid induce crystalline nephropathy and hair-straightening products: a case report · 2025
- Effects of Glyoxylic Acid on Metabolism and Ripening of ‘Rocha’ Pears Treated with 1-MCP · 2025
- Hair-straightening cosmetics containing glyoxylic acid induce crystalline nephropathy. · 2024
- Extraction and Surfactant Properties of Glyoxylic Acid‐Functionalized Lignin · 2022
連携データベース 19
- ChEBI
- EU CosIng 成分リスト 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- PubChem 2
- Tlooto 学術文献検索 2 3 4 5
- UniChem 化学物質統合ID
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · 韓国語 · 英語 · 日本語 · 中国語
- オーストラリア 化学物質リスト(AICIS)
- 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)
- 韓国安全保健公団 SDS
- 韓国食薬処 化粧品原料成分 2
- 大韓化粧品協会 成分辞典
- 中国 既存化粧品原料リスト(IECIC)
- 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
- 米国EPA CompTox 2
- 米国EPA 化学物質DB(DSSTox)
- 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)
- 米国FDA 物質登録(GSRS)