Definition
US FDA substance register · UNII 3V20TC06U5 · registered name HEXYLDECYL ISOSTEARATE · single chemical substance
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Alkyl Esters as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name イソステアリン酸ヘキシルデシル: 本品は、イソステアリン酸(*)とヘキシルデカノール(*)のエステルであリ、次の化学式で表される。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
HEXYLDECYL ISOSTEARATEINCI헥실데실아이소스테아레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)イソステアリン酸ヘキシルデシルJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 69247-84-3
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID60988971
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID201416103
- IUPAC
- 2-Hexyldecyl 16-methylheptadecanoate
- Molecular formula
- C34H68O2
- Molecular weight
- 508.916 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 12
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- UniChem cross-reference IDs
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2
- US EPA CompTox dashboard 2
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)
- Wikidata