2-hydroxybenzoic acid (3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl) ester is a member of phenols and a benzoate ester.
- Límite en Corea
- 10%
Cuánto contienen realmente los productos
4 productos indican la cantidadmediana 7%
- menos de 0,01% 0
- 0,01–0,1% 0
- 0,1–1% 0
- 1% o más 4
Las cantidades suelen indicarlas los productos que llevan el ingrediente en el nombre, así que pueden inclinarse hacia cantidades simbólicas.
De los productos que lo contienen, 126 lo listan antes de la línea del 1% y 10 después (normalmente 1% o menos).
Productos que contienen este ingrediente
12 de 129 confirmados · primero los que más probablemente lo contienen en cantidad suficiente · Ver los 129
MuradMurad Superactive Moisturizer SPF 50: Brightening7% indicado
First Aid BeautyFirst Aid Beauty Hydrating Sunscreen Milk with Colloidal Oatmeal Broad Spectrum SPF 457% indicado
DermalogicaDermalogica biolumin-c heat aging protector spf507% indicado
DermalogicaDermalogica dynamic skin recovery spf50 moisturizer5% indicado
Krave BeautyKrave Beauty Beet The Sun SPF 40 PA+++
Krave BeautyKrave Beauty Beet The Sun SPF 40 PA+++
EASYDEWMela B Toning UV Sun Serum 40ml, 2-Pack
TOCOBOVita Soft Daily Sun Lotion
Acnes3-Second Calming Sun Cream 50ml
ILLIYOONMild Easy-Wash Sun Cream 150ml
GRAFENSun Pocket™ Oilcut Sun Stick 15g
PrimeraRepairing Cera Capsule UV Protector Tone-up Priming 40ml (Double Set/Single)
Definición
Registro de sustancias de la FDA (EE. UU.) · UNII V06SV4M95S · nombre registrado HOMOSALATE · sustancia química única
Fuente: Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
2-hydroxybenzoic acid (3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl) ester is a member of phenols and a benzoate ester. It is functionally related to a salicylic acid.
Fuente: PubChem
Homosalate is the substituted phenolic compound that conforms to the formula:
Funciones cosméticas
Referencias de seguridad y regulación
- Filtro UV permitido
- Reino Unido
Fuente: Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN · Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE · Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán · Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
Argentina · Brasil
- Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 15%
ASEAN
- Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 10%
Canadá
- Maximum Concentration Permitted : ≤ 15%
Taiwán · China · Corea del Sur
- Concentración máxima : 10%
Estados Unidos
- Specific Limitations and Comments : Use of the term "sunscreen" or similar sun protection wording in a product's labeling generally causes the product to be subject to regulation as a drug or a drug/cosmetic, depending on the claims. However, sunscreen ingredients may also be used in some cosmetic products to protect the products’ color. The labelling must also state why the sunscreen ingredient is used, for example, "Contains a sunscreen to protect product color." If this explanation isn’t present, the product may be subject to regulation as a drug (21 CFR 700.35). For more information on sunscreens, refer to Tanning Products
유럽
- Product Type, body parts : Face products with the exception of propellent spray products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 7.34 %
Japón
- Cantidad máxima por 100 g(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 10 g(10 g)
Unión Europea
- Product Type, body parts : (a) Face products, hand products, and lip products, excluding propellant and pump spray products (b) Body products, including propellant and pump spray products (c) Other products
- Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 6% (b) 2,2% (c) 0,5% Footnote 1: However, cosmetic products containing '2-Hydroxy-4-methoxy-benzophenone/Oxybenzone' and complying with the restrictions set out in Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 as applicable on 27 July 2022 may be placed on the Union market until 28 January 2023 and be made available on the Union market until 28 July 2023.
- Other : (a) If used at 0,5 % to protect product formulation, the levels used as UV filter must not exceed 5,5 %. (b) If used at 0,5 % to protect product formulation, the levels used as UV filter must not exceed 1,7 %.
- Wording of conditions of use and warnings : For (a) and (b): Contains Benzophenone-3 (*) Footnote (*): Not required if concentration is 0,5 % or less and when it is used only for product protection purposes.
Fuente: Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea)
Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE, anexo VI (filtros UV permitidos), entrada 3 · concentración máxima 7,34 % · se aplica a Face products with the exception of propellent spray products
Restriction VI/3 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: Opinion on Homosalate; OPINION on Homosalate
Más datos: nombres, identificadores, propiedades, ensayos y literatura
Nombres y definiciones oficiales
Nombre de etiquetado de la JCIA ホモサレート: 本品は、サリチル酸(*)の誘導体であり、次の化学式で表される。
Nombres e identificadores
- CAS No.número de registro químico
- 118-56-9
- EC No.número de inventario químico de la UE
- 204-260-8
- DTXSIDidentificador químico de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXSID1026241
- DTXCIDidentificador de compuesto de la EPA (EE. UU.)
- DTXCID606241
- IUPAC
- 3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
- Fórmula molecular
- C16H22O3
- Peso molecular
- 262.349 g/mol
Propiedades medidas
- Aspecto
- 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexylsalicylate appears as viscous or light yellow to slightly tan liquid or oil. (NTP, 1992) · sólido
- Punto de ebullición
- 322 to 329 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992)
- Solubilidad
- Insoluble (<1 mg/ml at 79 °F) (NTP, 1992)
- Densidad
- 1.045 at 77 °F (NTP, 1992) - Denser than water, will sink
- Punto de fusión/congelación
- &, lt, -20 ℃
- Punto inicial e intervalo de ebullición
- 295.1 ℃(4 mmHg)
- Punto de inflamación
- 169~173 ℃
- Presión de vapor
- 0.013 ㎩ (20℃)
- Solubilidad en agua
- 0.4 ㎎/ℓ (25 °C)
- Densidad relativa
- 1.1
- Coeficiente de reparto n-octanol/agua (Kow)
- 6.16
- Temperatura de autoignición
- 402 ℃
- Viscosidad
- 85.1 cP (20°C)
- Peso molecular
- 262.35
Valores medidos en la sustancia en sí. Los datos de KOSHA son una referencia para redactar y revisar fichas de seguridad, no una especificación de una materia prima comercial.
Fuente: PubChem · Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
Para qué lo usan los productos
Usos de los 12 productos declarados ante la EPA de EE. UU. con este ingrediente. Incluye productos que no son cosméticos, así que las primeras filas son sus usos principales.
- UV stabilizer8
- Softener and conditioner2
- Fragrance2
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Estudios de irritación y sensibilización
Constan 3 estudios en piel y 0 en ojos.
Las conclusiones de los estudios coinciden en general (100%). Son ensayos de la materia prima en sí; la irritación a la cantidad de un producto terminado es otra cuestión.
Ver los 3 estudios
- Ambiguous
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to other guideline: mouse ear swelling test - Not likely to be sensitizing
skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation) - Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
skin corrosion: in vitro / ex vivo · Screening · EU Method B.46 (In Vitro Skin Irritation: Reconstructed Human Epidermis Model Test) according to OECD Guideline 439 (In Vitro Skin Irritation: Reconstructed Human Epidermis Test Method) according to
Fuente: Panel CompTox de la EPA
Literatura relacionada
- Assessment of in Vitro Genotoxicity Effect of Homosalate in Cosmetics · 2018
- In Silico Perspective on Avobenzone, Octisalate, Octocrylene, Homosalate, and Bemotrizinol as Organic UV Filters Using DFT, TD-DFT, and Molecular Dynamics · 2026
- Use of Physiologically-Based Kinetics Modelling to Reliably Predict Internal Concentrations of the UV Filter, Homosalate, After Repeated Oral and Topical Application · 2022
- A novel and widely accessible HPLC method for determination content of homosalate in sunscreen products on the market · 2017
- HPLC-MS/MS METHOD FOR THE PHARMACOKINETICS OF HOMOSALATE AFTER TOPICAL ADMINISTRATION IN RATS · 2014
Bases de datos vinculadas 26
- Base de datos química DSSTox de la EPA
- Búsqueda bibliográfica Tlooto 2 3 4 5
- ChEBI
- ChEMBL
- Diccionario de ingredientes de la Asociación Coreana de Cosméticos
- Dictámenes de seguridad del SCCS (UE) 2 3
- Directiva cosmética de la ASEAN
- Fichas de datos de seguridad de KOSHA (Corea)
- Filtros UV permitidos UE (anexo VI)
- Identificador único de ingredientes de la FDA (UNII)
- Identificadores cruzados UniChem
- Información regulatoria cosmética del MFDS (Corea) 2 3 4
- Ingredientes cosméticos de la FDA de Taiwán
- Inventario de ingredientes de China (IECIC)
- Inventario de productos químicos de Australia (AICIS)
- Lista de ingredientes CosIng (UE) 2
- NIST Chemistry WebBook
- Nombres de etiquetado de la JCIA (Japón)
- Normativa cosmética del Reino Unido (OPSS)
- Panel CompTox de la EPA 2
- PubChem 2
- Registro de ingredientes cosméticos del MFDS (Corea) 2
- Registro de sustancias de la FDA (GSRS)
- Reglamento de cosméticos de la UE
- Wikidata
- Wikipedia · inglés · chino