Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

ホモサレート

HOMOSALATE

2-hydroxybenzoic acid (3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl) ester is a member of phenols and a benzoate ester.

韓国の配合上限
10%
分子構造

製品には実際どれくらい入っているか

含有量を表示した製品 4件中央値 7%

  • 0.01%未満 0
  • 0.01〜0.1% 0
  • 0.1〜1% 0
  • 1%以上 4

含有量の表示は多くが製品名に成分名を使った製品によるもので、名前だけの少量に偏っている可能性があります。

この成分を含む製品のうち126件は全成分の前の方(1%ラインより前)、10件は後ろ(ふつう1%以下)に書いています。

この成分を含む製品

確認済み 129件中 12件 · 十分に入っている製品から · 全 129件を見る

定義

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII V06SV4M95S · 登録名 HOMOSALATE · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

2-hydroxybenzoic acid (3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl) ester is a member of phenols and a benzoate ester. It is functionally related to a salicylic acid.

出典: PubChem

Homosalate is the substituted phenolic compound that conforms to the formula:

化粧品での役割

香料組成に使う物質として登録(香りを出すという意味ではありません)FRAGRANCE紫外線をカットして肌を守る(紫外線防止成分)UV FILTER紫外線を吸収する(製品の劣化防止を含む)UV ABSORBER

安全性・規制情報

許可された紫外線吸収剤
イギリス

出典: ASEAN 化粧品指令 · EU 化粧品規則 · 台湾FDA 化粧品成分 · 英国 化粧品規則

アルゼンチン · ブラジル

  • Maximum concentration permitted at final product : 15%

ASEAN

  • Maximum authorised concentration in the finished cosmetic product : 10%

カナダ

  • Maximum Concentration Permitted : ≤ 15%

台湾

  • 用途 : 防曬劑
  • 最大配合量 : 10%

アメリカ合衆国

  • Specific Limitations and Comments : Use of the term "sunscreen" or similar sun protection wording in a product's labeling generally causes the product to be subject to regulation as a drug or a drug/cosmetic, depending on the claims. However, sunscreen ingredients may also be used in some cosmetic products to protect the products’ color. The labelling must also state why the sunscreen ingredient is used, for example, "Contains a sunscreen to protect product color." If this explanation isn’t present, the product may be subject to regulation as a drug (21 CFR 700.35). For more information on sunscreens, refer to Tanning Products

유럽

  • Product Type, body parts : Face products with the exception of propellent spray products
  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : 7.34 %

日本

  • 100gあたりの最大配合量(Maximum amount of ingredient per 100 g) : 10 g(10 g)

中国 · 韓国

  • 最大配合量 : 10%

欧州連合

  • Product Type, body parts : (a) Face products, hand products, and lip products, excluding propellant and pump spray products (b) Body products, including propellant and pump spray products (c) Other products
  • Maximum concentration in ready for use preparation : (a) 6% (b) 2,2% (c) 0,5% Footnote 1: However, cosmetic products containing '2-Hydroxy-4-methoxy-benzophenone/Oxybenzone' and complying with the restrictions set out in Regulation (EC) No 1223/2009 as applicable on 27 July 2022 may be placed on the Union market until 28 January 2023 and be made available on the Union market until 28 July 2023.
  • Other : (a) If used at 0,5 % to protect product formulation, the levels used as UV filter must not exceed 5,5 %. (b) If used at 0,5 % to protect product formulation, the levels used as UV filter must not exceed 1,7 %.
  • Wording of conditions of use and warnings : For (a) and (b): Contains Benzophenone-3 (*) Footnote (*): Not required if concentration is 0,5 % or less and when it is used only for product protection purposes.

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

EU化粧品規則 附属書VI(許可紫外線吸収剤) 第3項 · 最大濃度 7,34 % · 適用 Face products with the exception of propellent spray products

出典: EU 許可紫外線吸収剤(附属書VI)

Restriction VI/3 · Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer · SCCS opinion: Opinion on Homosalate; OPINION on Homosalate

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

公式表示名・定義

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ホモサレート: 本品は、サリチル酸(*)の誘導体であり、次の化学式で表される。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

別名・識別情報

HOMOSALATEINCI호모살레이트韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)Benzoic acid, 2-hydroxy-, 3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexyl ester別名ホモサレート日本の表示名称
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
118-56-9
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
204-260-8
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID1026241
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID606241
IUPAC
3,3,5-Trimethylcyclohexyl 2-hydroxybenzoate
分子式
C16H22O3
分子量
262.349 g/mol

測定された物性

性状
3,3,5-trimethylcyclohexylsalicylate appears as viscous or light yellow to slightly tan liquid or oil. (NTP, 1992) · 固体
沸点
322 to 329 °F at 760 mmHg (NTP, 1992)
溶解性
Insoluble (<1 mg/ml at 79 °F) (NTP, 1992)
密度
1.045 at 77 °F (NTP, 1992) - Denser than water, will sink
融点・凝固点
&amp, lt, -20 ℃
初留点および沸点範囲
295.1 ℃(4 mmHg)
引火点
169~173 ℃
蒸気圧
0.013 ㎩ (20℃)
溶解度
0.4 ㎎/ℓ (25 °C)
比重
1.1
n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
6.16
自然発火温度
402 ℃
粘度
85.1 cP (20°C)
分子量
262.35

物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: PubChem · 韓国安全保健公団 SDS

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品12件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • UV stabilizer8
  • Softener and conditioner2
  • Fragrance2

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

刺激・感作試験の記録

皮膚試験3件・眼試験0件の記録があります。

低いと分類2件

試験の結論はおおむね一致しています(100%)。 原料そのものを試験した記録で、完成品に含まれる濃度での刺激性とは異なります。

試験3件をすべて見る
  • Ambiguous
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · according to other guideline: mouse ear swelling test
  • Not likely to be sensitizing
    skin sensitisation: in vivo (non-LLNA) · Screening · equivalent or similar to OECD Guideline 406 (Skin Sensitisation)
  • Studies Indicate No Significant Irritation
    skin corrosion: in vitro / ex vivo · Screening · EU Method B.46 (In Vitro Skin Irritation: Reconstructed Human Epidermis Model Test) according to OECD Guideline 439 (In Vitro Skin Irritation: Reconstructed Human Epidermis Test Method) according to

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

関連文献

連携データベース 26