Hydrangenol is a member of the class of dihydroisocoumarins that is 3,4-dihydroisocoumarin substituted by a hydroxy group at position 8 and a 4-hydroxyphenyl group at position 3.
Definition
Hydrangenol is a member of the class of dihydroisocoumarins that is 3,4-dihydroisocoumarin substituted by a hydroxy group at position 8 and a 4-hydroxyphenyl group at position 3. It has been isolated from the roots of Scorzonera judaica and exhibits anti-allergic activity. It has a role as an anti-allergic agent and a plant metabolite. It is a member of phenols and a member of dihydroisocoumarins. It is functionally related to a 3,4-dihydroisocoumarin.
Source: PubChem
US FDA substance register · UNII TL8PI7PHV1 · registered name HYDRANGENOL · single chemical substance
Hydrangenol is the organic compound that conforms to the formula:
Cosmetic roles
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 480-47-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID20963981
- DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
- DTXCID401391703
- IUPAC
- 8-Hydroxy-3-(4-hydroxyphenyl)-3,4-dihydro-1H-2-benzopyran-1-one
- Molecular formula
- C15H12O4
- Molecular weight
- 256.257 g/mol
What products actually use it for
What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Hair Growth-Promoting Effect of Hydrangea serrata (Thunb.) Ser. Extract and Its Active Component Hydrangenol: In Vitro and In Vivo Study · 2024
- Hydrangea serrata Hot Water Extract and Its Major Ingredient Hydrangenol Improve Skin Moisturization and Wrinkle Conditions via AP-1 and Akt/PI3K Pathway Upregulation · 2023
- Oral Intake of Hydrangea serrata (Thunb.) Ser. Leaves Extract Improves Wrinkles, Hydration, Elasticity, Texture, and Roughness in Human Skin: A Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Study · 2020
- Hydrangenol Isolated from the Leaves of Hydrangea serrata Attenuates Wrinkle Formation and Repairs Skin Moisture in UVB-Irradiated Hairless Mice · 2019
- Chemical Constituents from Leaves of Hydrangea serrata and Their Anti-photoaging Effects on UVB-Irradiated Human Fibroblasts. · 2019