Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL LAURATE

Definition

Dodecanoic acid, hydrogenated castor-oil alkyl esters

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ラウリン酸水添ヒマシ油: 本品は、ラウリン酸(*)と水添ヒマシ油(*)のモノエステルである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

HYDROGENATED CASTOR OIL LAURATEINCI하이드로제네이티드캐스터오일라우레이트Korean label name (MFDS standard)ラウリン酸水添ヒマシ油Japanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
85711-76-8
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
288-338-7
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID601041740

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 5