Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED GLYCERIDE

Definition

Glycerides, cottonseed-oil mono-, hydrogenated

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT

Safety & regulatory references

Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance

Source: Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)

Reviewed by CIR: Cottonseed Glyceride and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Glyceride

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Cottonseed (Gossypium) Oil, Cottonseed Acid, Cottonseed Glyceride, and Hydrogenated Cottonseed Glyceride

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 水添綿実脂肪酸グリセリル: 本品は、綿実脂肪酸グリセリル(*)を水添して得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

HYDROGENATED COTTONSEED GLYCERIDEINCI하이드로제네이티드코튼씨드글리세라이드Korean label name (MFDS standard)水添綿実脂肪酸グリセリルJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
61789-07-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
263-028-4
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID901041818

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 10