Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil is the end product of controlled hydrogenation of Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil.
Definition
Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil is the end product of controlled hydrogenation of Elaeis Guineensis Kernel Oil.
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Palm (Elaeis Guineensis) Oil, Palm (Elaeis Guineensis) Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil and Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Plant-Derived Fatty Acid Oils
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 水添パーム核油: 本品は、パーム核油(*)を水素添加したものである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OILINCI하이드로제네이티드팜커넬오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)水添パーム核油Japanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68990-82-9
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68990-82-9 (1), 84540-04-5 (2)
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 84540-04-5
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 273-627-2
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 273-627-2 (1), 283-093-2 (2)
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 283-093-2
Related literature
- Optimization study on palm fat base (HAMIN®) and purified water proportion in diphenhydramine hydrochloride cream formulation · 2025
- Final report on the safety assessment of Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil, Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Kernel Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil and Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil · 2000
Linked databases 9
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- Tlooto literature search 2
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2 3
- US FDA substance registration (GSRS)
- Wikidata