Definition
Glycerides, soya mono-, hydrogenated
Cosmetic roles
Safety & regulatory references
Not classified under Korea’s toxic-substance GHS list · existing chemical substance
Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Monoglyceryl Monoesters as Used in Cosmetics
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Laurate SE, Glyceryl Laurate/Oleate, Glyceryl Adipate, Glyceryl Alginate, Glyceryl Arachidate, Glyceryl Arachidonate, Glyceryl Behenate, Glyceryl Caprate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate, Glyceryl Cocate, Glyceryl Collagenate, Glyceryl Erucate, Glyceryl Hydrognated Rosinate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Soyate, Glyceryl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Isopalmitate, Glyceryl Isostearate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearates, Glyceryl Lanolate, Glyceryl Linoleate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Glyceryl Montanate, Glyceryl Myristate, Glyceryl Isotridecanoate/Stearate/Adipate, Glyceryl Oleate SE, Glyceryl Oelate/Elaidate, Glyceryl Palmitate, Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate, Glyceryl Palmitoleate, Glyceryl Pentadecanoate, Glyceryl Polyacrylate, Glyceryl Rosinate, Glyceryl Sesquioleate, Glyceryl/Sorbitol Oleate/Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate/Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate/Maleate, Glyceryl Tallowate, Glyceryl Thiopropionate, and Glyceryl Undecylenate
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report of the Amended Safety Assessment of Glyceryl Laurate, Glyceryl Laurate SE, Glyceryl Laurate/Oleate, Glyceryl Adipate, Glyceryl Alginate, Glyceryl Arachidate, Glyceryl Arachidonate, Glyceryl Behenate, Glyceryl Caprate, Glyceryl Caprylate, Glyceryl Caprylate/Caprate, Glyceryl Citrate/Lactate/Linoleate/Oleate, Glyceryl Cocate, Glyceryl Collagenate, Glyceryl Erucate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Rosinate, Glyceryl Hydrogenated Soyate, Glyceryl Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Isopalmitate, Glyceryl Isostearate, Glyceryl Isostearate/Myristate, Glyceryl Isostearates, Glyceryl Lanolate, Glyceryl Linoleate, Glyceryl Linolenate, Glyceryl Montanate, Glyceryl Myristate, Glyceryl Isotridecanoate/Stearate/Adipate, Glyceryl Oleate SE, Glyceryl Oleate/Elaidate, Glyceryl Palmitate, Glyceryl Palmitate/Stearate, Glyceryl Palmitoleate, Glyceryl Pentadecanoate, Glyceryl Polyacrylate, Glyceryl Rosinate, Glyceryl Sesquioleate, Glyceryl/Sorbitol Oleate/Hydroxystearate, Glyceryl Stearate/Acetate, Glyceryl Stearate/Maleate, Glyceryl Tallowate, Glyceryl Thiopropionate, and Glyceryl Undecylenate
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 水添ダイズ脂肪酸グリセリル: 本品は、水素添加した大豆油脂肪酸のモノグリセリドである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name 水添ダイズ油脂肪酸グリセリル: 本品は、ダイズから得られる長鎖脂肪酸を水素添加した混合脂肪酸とグリセリン(*)のモノエステルである。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 61789-08-0
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 263-030-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID401011022
What products actually use it for
What the 4 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner3
- Stabilizing agent1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Linked databases 10
- Australian Industrial Chemicals Inventory (AICIS)
- China inventory of existing ingredients (IECIC)
- EU CosIng ingredient list 2 3
- JCIA labelling names (Japan)
- Korea Cosmetic Association ingredient dictionary 2
- Korea toxic substances GHS register (NIER)
- MFDS (Korea) cosmetic ingredient register 2
- US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR) 2 3 4
- US EPA CompTox dashboard
- US EPA DSSTox chemical database