Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

HYDROLYZED SILK GLAND EXTRACT

Definition

Hydrolyzed Silk Gland Extract is the hydrolysate of silk gland extract derived by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Cosmetic roles

Draws in and holds moistureHUMECTANT

Safety & regulatory references

Restriction Please consider whether entry 419 of Annex II to the Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 is applicable. According to entry 419, category 1 material and Category 2 material as defined in Articles 4 and 5 respectively of Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002, and ingredients derived therefrom are prohibited in cosmetics products. Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 has been repealed and replaced by Regulation No. 1069/2009. For Category 1 and 2 materials in Regulation No. 1069/2009, please see Article 8 and 9, respectively.

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 加水分解絹糸腺エキス: 本品は、絹糸腺から得られるエキスを酸、酵素又は他の方法により加水分解して得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

HYDROLYZED SILK GLAND EXTRACTINCI하이드롤라이즈드견사샘추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)加水分解絹糸腺エキスJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 4