Definition
Soy seed, Glycine soja, hydrolyzed
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name 加水分解ダイズ: 本品は、ダイズ Glycine soja の種子を酸、酵素又は他の方法により加水分解して得られるものである。[Glycine max]
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
HYDROLYZED SOYINCI하이드롤라이즈드콩Korean label name (MFDS standard)加水分解ダイズJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 235433-33-7
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID801042651
What products actually use it for
What the 1 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard
Related literature
- Alcalase-induced asynchronous degradation of β-conglycinin and glycinin in the formation of soy protein-based nanoparticle. · 2025
- Ingredients of Trichological Shampoos with Alleged Beneficial Effects on Hair—What Is Really Known About Their Efficacy? A Scoping Review of an Area with More Unknowns than Knowns · 2025
- An assessment of a Western blot method for the investigation of canine cutaneous adverse food reactions · 2018
- Immunologic responses against hydrolyzed soy protein in dogs with experimentally induced soy hypersensitivity. · 2006
- Assessment of IgE binding to native and hydrolyzed soy protein in serum obtained from dogs with experimentally induced soy protein hypersensitivity. · 2006