Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

HYDROLYZED STARCH

Maltotetraose is a maltotetraose tetrasaccharide in which the glucose residue at the reducing end is in the aldehydo open-chain form.

Molecular structure

Definition

Hydrolyzed Starch is the hydrolysate of starch obtained from Ipomoea batatas, Manihot esculenta, Solanum tuberosum or Zea mays by acid enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

US FDA substance register · UNII BO88JLT87R · registered name MALTOTETRAOSE · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Maltotetraose is a maltotetraose tetrasaccharide in which the glucose residue at the reducing end is in the aldehydo open-chain form. It has a role as an antibacterial agent and an Escherichia coli metabolite.

Source: PubChem

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGDraws in and holds moistureHUMECTANT

Safety & regulatory references

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Polysaccharide Gums as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 加水分解デンプン: 本品は、サツマイモ Ipomoea batatas、キャッサバ Manihot esculenta、ジャガイモ Solanum tuberosum又はトウモロコシ Zea mays から得られるデンプンを酸、酵素又は他の方法により加水分解して得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

HYDROLYZED STARCHINCI하이드롤라이즈드스타치Korean label name (MFDS standard)加水分解デンプンJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
34612-38-9
EC No.EU chemical inventory number
252-111-0
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID50865722
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID401506095
IUPAC
alpha-D-Glucopyranosyl-(1->4)-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl-(1->4)-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl-(1->4)-D-glucose
Molecular formula
C24H42O21
Molecular weight
666.579 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Humectant2
  • Softener and conditioner1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 15