HYDROLYZED STARCH
Maltotetraose is a maltotetraose tetrasaccharide in which the glucose residue at the reducing end is in the aldehydo open-chain form.
定義
Hydrolyzed Starch is the hydrolysate of starch obtained from Ipomoea batatas, Manihot esculenta, Solanum tuberosum or Zea mays by acid enzyme or other method of hydrolysis
米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII BO88JLT87R · 登録名 MALTOTETRAOSE · 単一の化学物質
Maltotetraose is a maltotetraose tetrasaccharide in which the glucose residue at the reducing end is in the aldehydo open-chain form. It has a role as an antibacterial agent and an Escherichia coli metabolite.
出典: PubChem
化粧品での役割
安全性・規制情報
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Polysaccharide Gums as Used in Cosmetics
出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価
詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献
公式表示名・定義
日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 加水分解デンプン: 本品は、サツマイモ Ipomoea batatas、キャッサバ Manihot esculenta、ジャガイモ Solanum tuberosum又はトウモロコシ Zea mays から得られるデンプンを酸、酵素又は他の方法により加水分解して得られるものである。
出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称
別名・識別情報
- CAS No.化学物質登録番号
- 34612-38-9
- EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
- 252-111-0
- DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
- DTXSID50865722
- DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
- DTXCID401506095
- IUPAC
- alpha-D-Glucopyranosyl-(1->4)-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl-(1->4)-alpha-D-glucopyranosyl-(1->4)-D-glucose
- 分子式
- C24H42O21
- 分子量
- 666.579 g/mol
製品が実際に使っている用途
米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品3件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。
- Humectant2
- Softener and conditioner1
出典: 米国EPA CompTox