Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

HYDROLYZED STARFISH EXTRACT

How much products actually contain

No product states its amount yet.

Of the products containing it, 2 list it before the 1% line and 1 after it (usually 1% or less).

Products using this ingredient

3 of 3 confirmed · likeliest to carry enough first

Definition

Hydrolyzed Starfish Extract is a hydrolysate of starfish extract obtained by acid, enzyme or other method of hydrolysis

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONING

Safety & regulatory references

Restriction Please consider whether entry 419 of Annex II to the Cosmetics Regulation 1223/2009 is applicable. According to entry 419, category 1 material and Category 2 material as defined in Articles 4 and 5 respectively of Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002, and ingredients derived therefrom are prohibited in cosmetics products. Regulation (EC) No 1774/2002 has been repealed and replaced by Regulation No. 1069/2009. For Category 1 and 2 materials in Regulation No. 1069/2009, please see Article 8 and 9, respectively.

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 加水分解ヒトデエキス: 本品は、ヒトデAsterina pectiniferaのエキスを酸、酵素又は他の方法により加水分解して得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

HYDROLYZED STARFISH EXTRACTINCI하이드롤라이즈드불가사리추출물Korean label name (MFDS standard)加水分解ヒトデエキスJapanese labelling name

Linked databases 4