Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

HYDROLYZED ZEIN

Definition

Protein hydrolyzates, zeins

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGReduces staticANTISTATIC

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

Reviewed by CIR: Safety Assessment of Plant-Derived Proteins and Peptides as Used in Cosmetics

Source: US Cosmetic Ingredient Review (CIR)

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name 加水分解ゼイン: 本品は、ゼイン(*)を酸、酵素又は他の方法により加水分解して得られるものである。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

HYDROLYZED ZEININCI하이드롤라이즈드제인Korean label name (MFDS standard)加水分解ゼインJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
169590-58-3
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID101042648

What products actually use it for

What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2
  • Anti-static agent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Linked databases 7