Gloshell
成分辞典

成分辞典

ヒドロキシカプリル酸

HYDROXYCAPRYLIC ACID

2-hydroxyoctanoic acid is a hydroxy fatty acid that is caprylic (octanoic) acid substituted by a hydroxy group at position 2.

分子構造

定義

2-hydroxyoctanoic acid is a hydroxy fatty acid that is caprylic (octanoic) acid substituted by a hydroxy group at position 2. It is functionally related to an octanoic acid. It is a conjugate acid of a 2-hydroxyoctanoate.

出典: PubChem

米国FDA 物質登録 · UNII 0R6X0G0S8A · 登録名 HYDROXYCAPRYLIC ACID · 単一の化学物質

出典: 米国FDA 物質識別番号(UNII)

化粧品での役割

肌を良い状態に保つ(CosIng 包括分類)SKIN CONDITIONING

安全性・規制情報

カナダ

  • Conditions of Use by product type : (a) Products for use on the skin for consumer use. Manufacturer or importer to provide pH levels. (b) Products for use on the skin for professional use: Manufacturer must provide Health Canada with evidence of safety including: 1. pH levels 2. AHA concentrations 3. Directions for use 4. Clinical studies demonstrating minimal skin irritation (c) Products intended to be diluted in bath water may contain levels of AHAs exceeding 10% (d) Other cosmetics (e) Any cosmetics
  • Maximum Concentration Permitted : (a) Between 3% and 18% total mono-AHA equivalents with a pH equal to or greater than 3.5 (b) Between 18% and 30% total mono-AHA equivalents and/or a pH between 3.0 to 3.5 (d) Between 3% and 30% total mono-AHA equivalents with a pH equal to or greater than 3.0 (e) 3%
  • Warnings and Cautionary Statements: (to the effect of) : (a) and (b) : "Use only as directed", "Avoid contact with the eyes", "If irritation persists, discontinue use and consult a physician", "It is recommended that prior to exposure to the sun, users cover areas where AHAs have been applied with sunscreen" Product labels should contain appropriate directions regarding frequency and/or duration of use. (b only) "For professional use only" (d) "Use only as directed", "Avoid contact with eyes", "Discontinue use if rash or irritation occurs"

台湾

  • ※ 染髮產品之限量標準:係指該成分依產品使用說明書混合後之最高允許使用量。
  • ※ 化粧品之外包裝或容器,應明顯標示本表所列成分之注意事項。因外包裝或容器表面積過小或其他特殊情形致不能標示者,應於標籤、仿單或以其他方式刊載之。
  • ※ 本表所稱之口腔製劑,包含非藥用牙膏、漱口水類及美白牙齒類等化粧品。
  • ※ 化粧品宣稱效能者,須符合化粧品標示宣傳廣告涉及虛偽誇大或醫療效能認定準則規定。
  • 用途 : 使用限制
  • 最大配合量 : pH≧3.5;
  • 惟使用後立即沖洗之洗髮或潤髮等產品, 其 AHA 含量為 3%以下時,其 pH 值得為 3.2 以上至3.5 以下。
  • 有關pH 值檢測方式,依產品實際情形,參照「『中華民國標準』(CNS)化粧品pH 值酸鹼性試驗法( 總號9036 類號S2073)」檢驗之。
  • pH≥3.5;
  • (1) 皮膚敏感者,使用前請先作皮膚敏感性測試。
  • (2) 皮膚有損傷、傷口或紅腫時不得使用。
  • (3) 嬰兒及孩童不宜使用本產品。
  • (4) 使用時皮膚如有異常現象,請暫停使用。
  • (5) 使用後皮膚如有持續紅腫或出現不適應症狀時,請立即就醫診治。
  • (6) 本產品含 α-Hydroxy acids 成分,可能增加皮膚對陽光敏感及曬傷可能性。
  • (7) 使用本產品後必須使用防曬劑、穿著有保護衣物及一個星期內應避免陽光曝曬。
  • 2. 化粧品中含 α-Hydroxy acids 成分,其含量為 10%以下,且產品 pH值為 3.5 以上,作為 pH值調整液時,其標籤、仿單或包裝,得免刊載前開注意事項。

出典: 韓国食薬処 化粧品規制情報

韓国の有害物質GHS分類なし · 既存化学物質

出典: 韓国 有害物質GHS情報(環境公団)

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

出典: EU CosIng 成分リスト

Reviewed by CIR: Final Report: Safety Assessment of Fatty Acids and Fatty Acid Salts as Used in Cosmetics

出典: 米国CIR 安全性評価

詳しい資料 — 表示名・識別番号・物性・試験記録・文献

公式表示名・定義

日本化粧品工業会の表示名称 ヒドロキシカプリル酸: 本品は、次の化学式で表されるヒドロキシ脂肪酸である。

出典: 日本化粧品工業会 表示名称

別名・識別情報

HYDROXYCAPRYLIC ACIDINCI하이드록시카프릴릭애씨드韓国の表示名(食薬処標準名)ヒドロキシカプリル酸日本の表示名称
CAS No.化学物質登録番号
617-73-2
EC No.EU化学物質目録番号
210-524-3
DTXSID米国EPA化学物質番号
DTXSID80862300
DTXCID米国EPA化合物番号
DTXCID50811087
IUPAC
2-Hydroxyoctanoic acid
分子式
C8H16O3
分子量
160.213 g/mol

測定された物性

融点・凝固点
70 ℃
溶解度
15720 ㎎/ℓ
n-オクタノール/水分配係数(Kow)
1.81
分子量
160.211

物質そのものを測定した値です。安全保健公団(KOSHA)の資料はSDS作成・確認の参考用で、原料商品の規格ではありません。

出典: 韓国安全保健公団 SDS

製品が実際に使っている用途

米国EPAにこの成分を届け出た製品1件の用途です。化粧品以外の製品も含まれるため、上の数行がこの成分の主な使い道といえます。

  • Softener and conditioner1

出典: 米国EPA CompTox

連携データベース 18