Definition
Proteins, soy (Glycine soja), hydrolyzed, N-(3-trimethylammonio-2-hydroxypropyl)-, chlorides
Cosmetic roles
Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSoftens hairHAIR CONDITIONINGReduces staticANTISTATIC
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name カチオン化加水分解ダイズタンパク-2: 本品は、次の化学式で表される4級アンモニウム塩である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
JCIA labelling name ヒドロキシプロピルトリモニウム加水分解ダイズタンパク: 本品は、次の化学式で表される4級アンモニウム塩である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
HYDROXYPROPYLTRIMONIUM HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEININCI하이드록시프로필트라이모늄하이드롤라이즈드콩단백질Korean label name (MFDS standard)カチオン化加水分解ダイズタンパク-2Japanese labelling nameヒドロキシプロピルトリモニウム加水分解ダイズタンパクJapanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 156715-44-5
- DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
- DTXSID301041622
What products actually use it for
What the 3 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.
- Softener and conditioner2
- Anti-static agent1
Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard