Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

HYDROXYTYROSOL

Hydroxytyrosol is a member of the class of catechols that is benzene-1,2-diol substituted by a 2-hydroxyethyl group at position 4.

Molecular structure

Definition

US FDA substance register · UNII QEU0NE4O90 · registered name HYDROXYTYROSOL · single chemical substance

Source: US FDA Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII)

Hydroxytyrosol is a member of the class of catechols that is benzene-1,2-diol substituted by a 2-hydroxyethyl group at position 4. Isolated from Olea europaea, it exhibits antioxidant and antineoplastic activities. It has a role as an antioxidant, a metabolite and an antineoplastic agent. It is a primary alcohol and a member of catechols. It is functionally related to a 2-(4-hydroxyphenyl)ethanol.

Source: PubChem

Hydroxytyrosol is the organic compound

Cosmetic roles

Keeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGLightens hair or skinBLEACHING
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name ヒドロキシチロソール: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

HYDROXYTYROSOLINCI하이드록시타이로솔Korean label name (MFDS standard)ヒドロキシチロソールJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
10597-60-1
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID70147451
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID7069942
IUPAC
4-(2-Hydroxyethyl)benzene-1,2-diol
Molecular formula
C8H10O3
Molecular weight
154.165 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 2 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner1
  • Bleaching agent1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 15