Hypericum Perforatum Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the flowers of St.
Definition
Biological origin: Hypericum perforatum L. · family Hypericaceae · plant
Source: GBIF species information
Hypericum Perforatum Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the flowers of St. John's Wort, Hypericum perforatum L., Hypericaceae
Cosmetic roles
Makes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENT
Safety & regulatory references
Reviewed by CIR: Final Report on the Safety Assessment of Hypericum Perforatum Extract and Hypericum Perforatum Oil
Reviewed by CIR: Amended Safety Assessment of <I>Hypericum perforatum</I>-Derived Ingredients as Used in Cosmetics
More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature
Official labels & definitions
JCIA labelling name セイヨウオトギリソウ油: 本品は、セイヨウオトギリソウ Hypericum perforatum から得られる精油である。
Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)
Names & identifiers
HYPERICUM PERFORATUM OILINCI서양고추나물오일Korean label name (MFDS standard)セイヨウオトギリソウ油Japanese labelling name
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68917-49-7
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 68917-49-7 / 84082-80-4
- CAS No.chemical registry number
- 84082-80-4
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 282-026-4
- EC No.EU chemical inventory number
- 282-026-4
Related literature
- Formulation and evaluation of peel-off gel mask with St. John's Wort oil and activated carbon from pine cone · 2025
- The Effects of St. John's Wort on Healing of Stages 1 and 2 Pressure Injuries: A Randomized Controlled Trial. · 2025
- Plasma treated‐double layer electrospun fiber mats from thermoplastic polyurethane and gelatin for wound healing applications · 2024
- Hypericum perforatum Oil and Vitamin A Palmitate-Loaded Gelatin Nanofibers Cross-Linked by Tannic Acid as Wound Dressings · 2023
- Production and Characterization of Bio‐based Sponges Reinforced with Hypericum perforatum oil (St. John′s Wort Oil) via Pickering Emulsions for Wound Healing Applications · 2023