Gloshell
Ingredients

Ingredient Dictionary

ICARISIDE II

Icariside II is a glycosyloxyflavone that is 3,5,7-trihydroxy-4'-methoxy-8-prenylflavone in which the hydroxy group at position 3 has been converted into its alpha-L-rhamnopyranoside.

Molecular structure

Definition

Icariside II is a glycosyloxyflavone that is 3,5,7-trihydroxy-4'-methoxy-8-prenylflavone in which the hydroxy group at position 3 has been converted into its alpha-L-rhamnopyranoside. It has a role as an antineoplastic agent, an anti-inflammatory agent, an apoptosis inducer and a plant metabolite. It is functionally related to an alpha-L-rhamnopyranose.

Source: PubChem

Cosmetic roles

Lightens hair or skinBLEACHINGMakes skin soft and smoothSKIN CONDITIONING - EMOLLIENTProtects skin from outside irritantsSKIN PROTECTINGKeeps skin in good condition (CosIng catch-all)SKIN CONDITIONINGSlows spoilage by oxygenANTIOXIDANT

Safety & regulatory references

Other restriction: ban substances that deplete the ozone layer

Source: EU CosIng ingredient list

More data — names, identifiers, properties, test records, literature

Official labels & definitions

JCIA labelling name イカリシドⅡ: 本品は、次の化学式で表される有機化合物である。

Source: JCIA labelling names (Japan)

Names & identifiers

ICARISIDE IIINCIイカリシドⅡJapanese labelling name
CAS No.chemical registry number
113558-15-9
DTXSIDUS EPA chemical ID
DTXSID40150457
DTXCIDUS EPA compound ID
DTXCID4072948
IUPAC
5,7-Dihydroxy-2-(4-methoxyphenyl)-8-(3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl)-4-oxo-4H-1-benzopyran-3-yl 6-deoxy-alpha-L-mannopyranoside
Molecular formula
C27H30O10
Molecular weight
514.527 g/mol

What products actually use it for

What the 5 products reported to the US EPA with this ingredient use it for. Products outside cosmetics are included, so the top few rows are its main uses.

  • Softener and conditioner2
  • Bleaching agent1
  • Humectant1
  • Antioxidant1

Source: US EPA CompTox dashboard

Related literature

Linked databases 9